Header Ads

2016 HEADIES: See Full List Of Winners

The Headies award was held on Thursday, December 22, 2016 at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos. See below the full list of winners;





1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR - WINNER
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

2. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL - WINNER
MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

3. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS -WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN


4. BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL - WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
KLITORIS – BRYMO
4. NAKED – DAREY
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

5. BEST R&B SINGLE

LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY - WINNER
ADUKE – TJAN
SMILE – SHAYDEE

6. BEST POP SINGLE

MAMA – KISS DANIEL
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE - WINNER
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

7. BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

'NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE -WINNER
BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
PAM PAM – KETCHUP
TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

8. BEST RAP ALBUM

EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
POWERFUL – ILL BLISS - WINNER
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
LIL’ KESH – YAGI

9. BEST COLLABO

SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI -WINNER
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

10. BEST RAP SINGLE

EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE -WINNER
ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
JAGABAN – YCEE
CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
SHAYDEE – SMILE - WINNER
WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

12. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE - WINNER
SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

13. NEXT RATED

YCEE
TEKNO
MR. EAZI - WINNER
HUMBLESMITH
ARAMIDE

14. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA - WINNER
SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
LIL’ KESH – YAGI
RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

15. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI - WINNER
REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
YCEE – JAGABAN
BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

16. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP -WINNER
AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
KOKER – KO LE WERK
YCEE – JAGABAN
SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

17. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ - WINNER
WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

18. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL -WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

19. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

WIZKID -WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
FALZ
YEMI ALADE
OLAMIDE

20. SONG OF THE YEAR

FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE -WINNER


Headies Hall of Fame - Laolu Akins
Special Recognition - Flavour

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.